CU 2-22 & 2-23 Released

HEY!

LISTEN!

Okay, so now that the chapter links are out of the way, I’m gonna say, I was originally going to write more than this… but I got sick with a massive head cold. Yes. I spent my entire vacation being sick. I’m glad I make a lot per hour in my workplace, otherwise being a Pharmacy Tech wouldn’t be worth it, spending all day, every day, around sick people and getting sick from it. And the second release counts as a bonus chapter because I ravaged myself to get it written.

So, something I’ve wanted to share for a while is HOW I get into the mood to write Fate stuff.

With MUSIC!

I start by watching that to get into the mood, then I turn on some OSTs from Fate GO, Fate in general, or other works in the Nasuverse to keep me in the mood while I work. Sometimes I go and deliberately switch tracks to get something that more closely matches what I’m working on. For instance, I listened to Zerkalot’s combat theme from Zero on loop for 2 hours while writing his combat with Altoria and Jeanne. It was maddening. And fun.

And YES! Two hours to write something that takes about 5 minutes to read… is actually pretty damn fast! The words were flowing out of my fingers at that time. You can basically assume that any release of mine that is full length took 8 to 10 hours to write. It’s why I say that if you want a personalized chapter, it’s gonna be $80, which equates to $10 per hour of labor at most!

But no one has taken me up on that so it’s moot belly aching. So, instead I relish in the fact that I can weeb out and verbally prance about the fact that I got 3 new SSRs in the Anniversary. GSSR Raiko, Rider DaVinci (with 1 ticket! The Legends are TRUE!?), and Gramps when I felt the Force tell me HE COMES! I am now in QP and Ember hell after getting so many new Servants since the new year. And it’s the best fucking problem I’ve had in a long time.

Working health care in a government shutdown / pandemic is absolute SHIT!

Stay healthy (not safe, get some sun ya newb). Because I don’t wanna see you in my workplace.

Chapters are coming

I have a vacation coming up soon, so I’m expecting to be able to do several chapters in a single week. So please look forward to it, because I’m sure as heck looking forward to what’s coming.

And yeah, I can’t afford to delay on my backlog of owed bonus chapters to you all. I owe another three from the last two weeks. Raiko GSSR, DaVinci in 1 Ticket (the legends are true!), and Friend Points Barometer Gramps (34 rolls, four 4 Stars, and Gramps).

My SSR luck has been off the charts this year for the most part, and I’m starting to get worried.

Anyway, thanks for putting up with me, and I hope to make it all pay off. Things are slowly getting better at work despite a severe lack of man power in the pharmacy.